PRIVACY POLICY

COGNIPLEX (PTY) LTD (REG NO 2016/390508/07) WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT FORMS PART OF COGNIPLEX ’S TERMS AND CONDITIONS.
THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS GOVERNED BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS STIPULATED BELOW. BY USING THIS WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, INCLUDING ANY PRIVACY STATEMENTS.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1. “COGNIPLEX” means Cogniplex (Pty) Ltd (Reg No 2016/390508/07), a privately owned company registered in South Africa.

1.2. “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the 
Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.3. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the 
Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. 

1.4. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

1.5. “Website” means the website of Cogniplex at URL www.Cogniplex.co.za or such other URL as Cogniplex may choose from time to time.
 

2. Status and Amendments

2.1. Cogniplex respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out Cogniplex ’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of our Website.

2.2. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to Cogniplex through your use of our Website.

2.3. Please note that, due to legal and other developments, Cogniplex reserves the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time.

 

3. Processing of Personal Information

3.1. By providing your personal information to Cogniplex you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by Cogniplex .

3.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via our Website (e.g. through completing the Contact Us facility or making contact with us via email) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:

3.2.1. Cogniplex will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.

3.2.2. Cogniplex will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.

3.2.3. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or Cogniplex is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information.

3.2.4. Cogniplex will keep records of all personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used.

3.2.5. Cogniplex will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or Cogniplex is required to do so by law.

3.2.6. If personal information is released with your consent, then Cogniplex will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used.

3.2.7. Cogniplex will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by Cogniplex for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.

3.3. Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, Cogniplex may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.
 

4. Collection of anonymous data

4.1. Cogniplex may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows Cogniplex to collect statistics.

4.2. Cogniplex may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users' browsing habits.  

4.3. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this website it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this website may not be available.

5. Security

5.1. Cogniplex takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party.

6. Links to other websites

6.1. Cogniplex has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any 3rd party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and Cogniplex strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

7. Queries

7.1. If you have any queries about this privacy policy please contact us by using the contact facility provided on our website.